2015 Annual Water Quality Report

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report Addendum for 2015
Town of Pomfret Water Districts
Public Water Supply ID
Berry Road Water District NY0600369
Chestnut Road Water District NY0600395
North End Water District NY0630121

Introduction
The information contained in this report is a supplement to the report that you received from the Village of Fredonia.  To comply with State regulations the Town of Pomfret will be annually issuing a report describing additional water quality information of your drinking water.  The purpose of this report is to raise your understanding of drinking water and awareness of the need to protect our drinking water sources. Last year, your tap water met all State drinking water health standards.  We are proud to report that our water district systems did not violate a maximum contaminant level or any other water quality standard. If you did not receive information from Fredonia please feel free to contact the Village at (716) 679-2302.

Where does our water come from?
Water Customers residing in all three water districts receive water from the Village of Fredonia.   The Town of Pomfret does not provide any additional treatment to the water.

Are there contaminants in our drinking water?
As the State regulations require, we routinely test your drinking water for numerous contaminants. These contaminants include: total coliform, total trihalomethanes, Haloacetic acids and Lead and Copper. The table presented below depicts which compounds were detected in your drinking water.

It should be noted that all drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791) or the Chautauqua County Department of Health and Human Service at 716-753-4481.

Table of Detected Contaminants Berry Road Water District
Contaminant
Violation
Date of Sample
Level Detected
Unit
Measurement
Regulatory Limit
MCL/AL
MCLG
Likely Source of Contamination

DISINFECTION BYPRODUCTS
Haloacetic Acids
No
Quarterly
(2015)
Avg.=3.7
Range=
3.1-6.7
ug/l
60 (MCL)
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.

Total Trihalomethanes

No
Quarterly
(2015)
Avg.=62.95
Range=
35.1-82.0
ug/l
80 (MCL)
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.  TTHM's are formed when source water contains large amounts of organic matter.

INORGANIC CONTAMINANTS
Lead (1)
No
6/16/15
2.6;
Range=
0.60-7.0
ug/l
15 (AL)
0
Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural Deposits

Copper (2)
No
6/16/15
0.587;
Range=
0.146-1.1
mg/l
1.3(AL)
1.3
Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits; Leaching from wood preservatives

Chlorine
Residual
No
Monthly
(2015)
Avg.= 0.61
Range=
0.36-1.36
mg/l
4.0 (MCL)
N/A
Water additive used to control microbes.




Table of Detected Contaminants Chestnut Road Water District
Contaminant
Violation
Date of Sample
Level Detected
Unit Measurement
Regulatory Limit MCL/AL
MCLG
Likely Source of Contamination

DISINFECTION BYPRODUCTS
Haloacetic Acids
No
Quarterly
(2015)
Avg.=33.4
Range=
7.0-68.0
ug/l
60 (MCL)
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.

Total
Trihalomethanes
No
Quarterly
(2015)
Avg.=74.55
Range=
36.8-99.0
ug/l
80 (MCL)
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.  TTHM's are formed when source water contains large amounts of organic matter.

INORGANIC CONTAMINANTS
Lead (1)
No
6/16/15
2.6;
Range=
0.60-7.0
ug/l
15 (AL)
0
Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural Deposits

Copper (2)
No
6/16/15
0.587;
Range=
0.146-1.1
mg/l
1.3(AL)
1.3
Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits; Leaching from wood preservatives

Chlorine
Residual
No
Monthly
(2015)
Avg.= 0.37
Range=
0.06-0.78
mg/l
4.0 (MCL)
N/A
Water additive used to control microbes.



Table of Detected Contaminants North End Water District
Contaminant
Violation
Date of Sample
Level Detected
Unit Measurement
Regulatory Limit MCL/AL
MCLG
Likely Source of Contamination

DISINFECTION BYPRODUCTS
Haloacetic Acids
No
Quarterly
(2015)
Avg.=33.43
Range=
7.1-68.0
ug/l
60 (MCL)
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.

Trihalomethanes
No
Quarterly
(2015)
Avg.=72.05
Range=
36.8-91.1
ug/l
80 (MCL)
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.  TTHM's are formed when source water contains large amounts of organic matter.

INORGANIC CONTAMINANTS
Lead (1)
No
6/16/15
2.6;
Range=
0.60-7.0
ug/l
15 (AL)
0
Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural Deposits

Copper (2)
No
6/16/15
0.587;
Range=
0.146-1.1
mg/l
1.3(AL)
1.3
Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits; Leaching from wood preservatives

Chlorine
Residual
No
Monthly
(2015)
Avg.= 0.60
Range=
0.11-1.00
mg/l
4.0 (MCL)
N/A
Water additive used to control microbes.

Notes:

1- The level presented represents the 90th percentile of the 20 sites tested.  A percentile is a value on a scale of 100 that indicates the percent of a distribution that is equal to or below it.  The 90th percentile is equal to or greater than 90% of the Lead values detected at your water system.  In this case 20 samples were collected within your 3 water district systems and the 90th percentile value was calculated to be the 3rd highest result which was 2.6ug/l. The action level for Lead was not exceeded at any of the sites tested.

2-The level presented represents the 90th percentile of the 20 samples collected.    The 90th percentile is equal to or greater than 90% of the Copper values detected at your water system.  In this case 20 samples were collected within your 3 water district systems and the 90th percentile value was calculated to be the 3rd highest result which was 0.587mg/l. The action level for Copper was not exceeded at any of the sites tested.

Definitions:
Maximum Contaminant Level  (MCL): The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible.
Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.
Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level  (MRDL): The highest level of a disinfectant that is allowed in drinking water.  There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.
Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG): The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contamination.
Non-Detects (ND): Laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present.
Milligrams per liter (mg/l): Corresponds to one part of liquid in one million parts of liquid (parts per million - ppm).

What does this information mean?
   As you can see by the table, our system had no violations.  We have learned through our testing that some contaminants have been detected; however, these contaminants were detected below the level allowed by the State.  Lead and copper were detected within the 3 water districts but of 20 samples collected none were found exceeding the action levels.  We are however required to present the following information on Lead in drinking water:

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women, infants, and young children.  It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing.  The Village of Brocton is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components.  When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking.  If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested.  Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791) or at http:www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.


Is our water system meeting other rules that govern operations?
During 2015 our system was in compliance with applicable State drinking water operating, monitoring and reporting requirements.
DO I NEED TO TAKE SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS?
Some people may be more vulnerable to disease causing microorganisms or pathogens in drinking water than the general population.  Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections.  These people should seek advice from their health care provider about their drinking water.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium, Giardia and other microbial pathogens are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

Information for Non-English Speaking Residents
Spanish
Este informe contiene información muy importante sobre su agua beber.  Tradúzcalo ó hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.
French
Ce rapport contient des informations importantes sur votre eau potable.  Traduisez‑le ou parlez en avec quelqu’un qui le comprend bien.

Why Save Water and How to Avoid Wasting It?
The Town of Pomfret encourages water conservation. A few simple steps will help preserve our resources and save you money. You can play a role in conserving water by becoming conscious of the amount of water your household is using, and by looking for ways to use less whenever you can.  It is not hard to conserve water.  Conservation tips include:

  • Automatic dishwashers use 15 gallons for every cycle, regardless of how many dishes are loaded.  So get a run for your money and load it to capacity.
  • Turn off the tap when brushing your teeth.
  • Check every faucet in your home for leaks.  Just a slow drip can waste 15 to 20 gallons a day.  Fix it up and you can save almost 6,000 gallons per year.
  • Check your toilets for leaks by putting a few drops of food coloring in the tank, watch for a few minutes to see if the color shows up in the bowl.  It is not uncommon to lose up to 100 gallons a day from one of these otherwise invisible toilet leaks.  Fix it and you save more than 30,000 gallons a year.
  • Install water saving toilets, low flow shower heads and faucets.

Closing
Thank you for allowing us to continue to provide your family with quality drinking water this year. In order to maintain a safe and dependable water supply we sometimes need to make improvements that will benefit all of our customers. The costs of these improvements may be reflected in the rate structure. Rate adjustments may be necessary in order to address these improvements.  We ask that all our customers help us protect our water sources, which are the heart of our community.  Please call our office if you have questions.
 

Water/Sewer Rates-These rates went into effect on July 14,2016

Water Rate (Residential):   $50.00/quarter minimum for 10,000 gal.
                                           $7.27 for each thousand gal. after

Water Rate (Commercial):  $69.50/quarter minimum for 10,000 gal
                                            $10.79 for each thousand gal. after

Sewer Rate (Residential):  $10.94/per thousand gal
Sewer Rate (Commercial): $15.51/per thousand gal

Water and Sewer Billing

Allison Dispense, Town Clerk/ Water & Sewer Billing Clerk
9 Day Street
Fredonia, NY 14063
Phone: (716) 672-7496 x1
Fax: (716) 672-6800

The Town of Pomfret operates various water and sewer districts within the Town.
Each district is currently funded independently by usage fees specific to that district.

The Water and Sewer Billing Clerk handles billing and questions related to this service.
Service Meters are read and billed on a quarterly basis.

The districts are currently as follows:

Water Districts
- Berry Road Water District (which includes Johnson Street and Martha's Vineyard)
- Chestnut Road Water District
- Van Buren Water District
- Route 60 Water District
- Route 20 Water District
-North End Water District Phase I

Sewer Districts
 - Johnson Street Sewer District
- Martha's Vineyard Sewer District
- Lily Dale Sewer District
- Route 60 Sewer District
- Route 20 Sewer District
- Lakeview Avenue Sewer District

Sewer service in Van Buren is provided by the Portland-Pomfret
Sewer District, a Chautauqua County operation.
Contact Tom Carlson at 716-672-8778 with any questions