Code Enforcement Officer:
Warren Kelly


9 Day Street
Fredonia, NY 14063
Cell Phone: (716) 673-5459
Fax: 716-672-6800
Email: pomfretcodes@townofpomfretny.org

The Code Enforcement Officer does not have set, scheduled hours. Please call the office or cell phone number provided. Please only leave a voice message on the cell phone number provided. Your call will be returned.

If you are in question whether to obtain a building permit, please contact the Code Enforcement Officer. The Building Permit application is at the bottom of this page

- New Single Family, Two Family & Multiple Dwellings
- New Residential Garages
- Residential, Commercial, Agricultural and Misc. Storage Buildings (Includes Pole Buildings)
- Additions, Renovations & Alterations to Residential, Commercial, - Agricultural and Misc. Buildings
- Decks
- Conversions of any type
- Residential, Business & Commercial Signage
- Swimming Pools; Above Ground, In-Ground and Inflatable types.
- Fences
- Commercial Buildings
- Solid Fuel Burning Appliances; Wood, Coal, Pellet, Corn, etc.
- Demolitions
- Wind Energy Conversion Towers
- Tele-Communication Towers: New Construction and Alterations to existing Towers
- Sub-Divisions

2019-2020 General Contractors

Joseph Carapella                                  EMC Construction, LLC
5509 Tastor Lane                                 208 Lakeshore Drive
Fredonia, NY 14063                             Dunkirk, NY 14048
716-672-4780                                        716-410-3046

Copar Construction Co.                      Davis Construction Co.
9370 Fredonia-Stockton Rd                3351 Straight Rd.
Fredonia, NY 14063                             Fredonia, NY 14063
716-672-5686                                        716-673-1442

Hawk Construction Co.                       Franklin Pagano Construction
3495 Stone Quarry Rd.                       1079 Routes 5 & 20
Fredonia, NY 14063                             Silver Creek, NY 14136
716-672-7963                                        716-934-0190

Daniel Smith Construction                 Ed Cope Builders
2293 East Middle Rd.                           3335 South Roberts Rd
Silver Creek, NY 14136                        Fredonia, NY 14063
716-672-9288                                       716-679-1505

M. Cunningham Const., LLC              Norman Struzynski II
601 Weaver Rd.                                   P.O. Box 235
Cherry Creek, NY 14723                    Sheridan, NY 14135
716-665-8556                                      716-366-2194

RM-Property Development              Steven Mawhir Construction
106 Berry Road                                  3 Blood Street
Fredonia, NY 14063                           Brocton, NY 14716
716-673-6932                                     716-680-2840

2019-2020 Licensed Electricians



Stephen W. Fowler  Service First Electric LLC              #02-2018
201 Jefferson Street
Jamestown, NY 14701
servicefirst@windstream.net

Edward R. Howard   Electrical Service & Systems       #03-2018
35 Lee Street
Buffalo, NY  14210-2109
716-826-8707
ehoward@essibuf.com

Daniel Tilburg              Tilburg Electric LLC                 #04-2018
104 Matteson Street
Fredonia, NY  14063
716-679-4900
tilburgelectric@yahoo.com

Michael Durkin, Jr.     HDE Electric                              #05-2018
5841 Seneca Street
Elma, NY 14059
716-674-7259
mdurkin@hdeelectric.com

Glenn Walker         JEJ Resources LLC                       #06-2018
PO Box 551
Fairview, PA 16415
814-397-9001
glenn@jej-llc.us

Michael Becker       Lathrop Electric, Inc.                #07-2018
1104 Selinger Avenue
Erie, Pa.  16505
814-455-1772
jen@lathroplei.com

Daniel Squire        O’Connell Electric                        #08-2018
7001 Performance Drive
N Syracuse, NY 13212
315-437-1453
dan.squire@oconnellelectric.com

Robert Abell          Abell Electrical Services             #09-2018
7024 Bowers Road
Cassadaga, NY 14718
716-595-3491
abells@netsync.net

William Geiger       Trinity Solar                               #10-2018
62 Leone Lane
Chester, NY 10918
518-898-7434
bgelectricinc16@gmail.com

Russell W. Browning    Sub-City Electrical             #11-2018
3449 Dolphin Drive
Blasdell, NY  14219
716-864-8527
subcityelectrical@gmail.com

Brad Swanson           Moonlight Electric                #12-2018
1080 East 2nd Street Unit #3
Jamestown, NY  14701
716-664-4477
Brad@Moonlight-Electric.com

Salvatore Sciandra           Frey Electric Constr.     #13-2018
100 Pearce Avenue
Tonawanda, NY  14150
716-874-1710
ssciandra@frey-electric.com


James Chadwick          Frey Electric Constr.         #14-2018
100 Pearce Avenue
Tonawanda, NY  14150
716-874-1710
jchadwick@frey-electric.com

Joseph Belli            JL Belli's Elec. & Plumbing      #15-2018
2669 Five Mile Road
Allegany, NY  14706
716-372-1807

Joseph McCaffrey, Sr.   Delmar Elec. Constr. Corp.  #16-2018
21 Cooper Avenue
Tonawanda, NY  14150
716-874-7229
jdelmarele@aol.com

David Tirone          Huber Electric Inc.                     #17-2018
4140 Sheridan Drive
Suite 10
Amherst, NY 14221
716-824-8816
davetirone@huberelectric.com

Philip Binkiwitz            BECC Electric                      #18-2018
1007 Central Avenue
Dunkirk, NY  14048
716-363-7602
binki@beccelectric.com

Douglas Schawel         Schawel Electric                 #19-2018
3706 Westview Ave
Hamburg, NY 14075
716-648-6682

Michael T. Pagano     Franklin W. Pagano Gen. Constr. #20-2018
10 Stewart Avenue
Silver Creek, NY  14136
716-934-0190
franklin.pagano@roadrunner.com

Ronald J. Pachol, Sr.     R. Pachol Electric             #21-2018
4174 Osborne Road
Fredonia, NY  14063
716-785-2387
martin@netsync.net

Carlo V. Madonia, Jr.      CVM Electric                   #22-2018
220 Dingens Street
Buffalo, NY  14206
716-824-2400
carlo@cvmelectric.com
Daniel M. Sullivan  Sullivan Electrical Contracting, Inc#23-2018    
5301 Ramsey Road
Ashville, NY 14710           
716-763-7298
dan@sullivanec.com

LeRoy Goodliff      Chautauqua Electric           #24-2018
30 Linwood Ave
Jamestown, NY 14701
716-484-3163
lgoodliff@twc.com 

Gary Vacanti        Vacanti Electric                    #25-2018
P.O. Box 657
Brocton, NY  14716
716-792-4139
vacantielectric@fairpoint.net

Ryan Czubaj       Czubaj Electric                      #26-2018
191 Gruner Road
Cheektowaga, NY 14227
716-870-7745
ryan@czubajelectric.com

James R. Soule          Scriba Electric Inc.        #27-2018
3 Creamery Road
Oswego, NY 13126
315-342-7681
jim@scribaelectric.com

Tim Bentham          TJ Bentham Electric        #28-2018
653 Center St
Cherry Creek, NY 14723
716-296-5428

Ray Gandolfo        Burbank Electric               #29-2018
1841 Bowen Road
Elma, NY  14059
716-652-2422
burbankelectric@yahoo.com

Michael C. Gerwitz    Gerwitz & McNeil Elec.   #30-2018
5756 Thornwood Drive
West Valley, NY  14171
716-942-3252
gerwmcn@gmail.com


Scott Warning       Warning Elec. Services         #31-2018
431 Olean Road
E. Aurora, NY  14052
716-652-7753
warningelectric@roadrunner.com

Robert Devlieger       B&M Electric                     #32-2018
600 Hoag Road                  
Panama, NY  14757
716-499-7599
bobdevlieger@gmail.com

Dean Robideau     Modern Electricrical Constr.   #33-2018
5983 S. Transit Road
Lockport, NY  14094
716-434-7126
dean.modern@roadrunner.com

Anthony Girone      Gordon & Zoerb Elec. Contr.   #34-2018
420 S. Harris Hill Road
Buffalo, NY  14221
716-633-1166
giro117@verizon.net

Kevin Tiernan       Gordon & Zoerb Electrical       #35-2018
420 S. Harris Hill Road
Buffalo, NY 14221
716-633-1166
kevin@gordonandzoerb.com

Andrew J. Sciandra   Gordon & Zoerb Electrical   #36-2018
420 S. Harris Hill Road
Buffalo, NY 14221
716-633-1166
andy@gordonandzoerb.com

Michael Weaver    Weaver Electric                     #38-2018
855 Route 39
Forestville, NY  14062
716-680-0328
weaverelectric2001@yahoo.com


Richard G. Spoth      Spoth Electric Inc.             #39-2018
8746 Lake Shore Road
Angola, NY 14006
716-549-0869
spothk@msn.com


John R. Kotlarsz     Atkot Electric Inc.               #40-2018
8880 Hayes Hollow Road
Colden, NY  14033
716-941-6322
atkotelectric@yahoo.com

Michael Smith            Allegro Power LLC        #41-2018
6500 Sheridan Drive
Suite 100
Williamsville, NY 14221
716-568-8866
mike@allegropower.com


John O’Connor      Ken-Ton Electric             #42-2018
15 Willowgrove Court
Tonawanda, NY 14150
716-418-0558
jjoconnor41@yahoo.com


Matthew D. Smith    Ferguson Elect. Const.    #44-2018
333 Ellicott Street
Buffalo, NY  14203
716-852-2010
msmith@fergusonelectric.com

Jim P. Williamson    Jameson Electric Heating & Air    #45-2018
1320 Military Road
Kenmore, NY  14217
716-316-2302
jim@calljameson.com

Craig R. Marker     Marker Electrical Contracting Inc. #46-2018
PO Box 177                            PO Box 177
Jamestown, NY 14702          Jamestown, NY 14702
716-665-7070
mecelec@windstream.net

Edward A. Simoncelli   Simoncelli Electric             #47-2018
3740 California Road
Orchard Park, NY  14127
716-662-2780
janie@simoncellielectric.com

Peter M. Butry         Quality Electric LLC               #48-2018
355 Brentwood Drive
Youngstown, NY 14174
716-304-6995

Aubrey Swanson   CIR Electrical                           #49-2018
400 Ingham Avenue
Buffalo, NY  14218
716-362-5000
gswanson@circleelectric.com

Tim Wdowiasz       TW Electric                              #50-2018
112 Otter St
Dunkirk, NY 14048
716-679-6797
dopeywdowiasz@hotmail.com

Eric T. Eckberg      Fal-Ken Electric                     #51-2018
567 Fairmount Avenue
Jamestown, NY 14701
716-267-4076
falkenelectric@outlook.com

James Simpson     Simpson Electric LLC         #52-2018
7031 Rogerville Rd
Westfield, NY 14787
716-326-2092
simpsonelectric13@gmail.com

James P. Brady      Brady Electric, Inc.            #53-2018
63 Industrial Drive
N. Tonawanda, NY  14120
716-693-0404
jimb@bradyelectric.com

Robert Zacher       Zacher Electric                #54-2018
30 Leo Place
Cheektowaga, NY  14225
716-839-9000
zacher@roadrunner.com

Keith Berlinski       Hot Wired Electrical        #55-2018
PO Box 132
277 Center Road
West Seneca, NY 14224
716-675-6833
hotwiredelectrical@yahoo.com

Charles G. Jones, Jr. Wittburn Enterprises Inc.  #56-2018
36 Cypress Street
Buffalo, NY  14204
716-856-6610
cjones@wittburn.com

David Santillo      Deltex Electric, Inc.               #57-2018
220 Elk Street        
Buffalo, NY 14210     
716-822-8622
deltexdave@roadrunner.com 

Bradley M. Martin     Trinity Electric               #58-2018
2044 Allen St Ext, Suite 7
Falconer, NY  14733
716-488-0880
brad@trinity-electric.com

Daniel Squire       O’Connell Electric             #59-2018
7001 Performance Drive
N Syracuse, NY 13212
315-766-1043

Ronald S. Pachol, Jr.   Pachol Electric, Inc.    #60-2018
231 Lake Shore Dr. West
Dunkirk, NY 14048
716-679-3577
ron.thelorax.pachol@gmail.com

Joseph M. Fanara    Jim's Elec. & Gen. Contracting   #61-2018
1243 Military Road, Suite 1
Tonawanda, NY  14217
716-876-8686
joe@jegcontracting.com

Kirk Schneider     Schneider Services, Inc.          #62-2018
1237 Hopper Road
Forestville, NY  14062
716-965-2233
schneiderservicesinc@yahoo.com

Luke R Paolini     South Buffalo Electric             #63-2018
1250 Broadway St
Buffalo, NY 14212
716-893-7130
lukesbe@gmail.com

Mark J. Melber     Industrial Power & Lighting   #64-2018
60 Depot Street
Buffalo, NY 14206
716-854-1811
mmelber@iplcorp.com

Mark Zielinski     Mark Zielinski Electric             #65-2018
70 N Martin Street
Dunkirk, NY 14048
716-785-0583
mzelectric2699@gmail.com

Frank Schneider     Brooks Memorial Hospital   #66-2018
529 Central Avenue
Dunkirk, NY 14048
716-363-7248
fschneider@brookshospital.org

Randy Melton       Melton Electric                     #67-2018
Box 958
Hamburg, NY 14075
716-646-4564
meltonelectric@yahoo.com

George Newman, Jr.   Newman Electric        #68-2018
15 Moyle Avenue
Tonawanda, NY 14150
716-693-8739
newmanelectric1@roadrunner.com

Kevin Schoentnal     The State Group           #69-2018
4816 Henry Avenue
Niagara Falls, NY 14304
716-283-0620
k.schoenthal@stategroup.com

Timothy Sanderson    Sanderson Electrical Services  #70-2018
165 N Portage St – Upper
Westfield, NY 14787
716-753-0536
sandersonelectric@hotmail.com

Anthony Miniri       Anthony Miniri              #71-2018
212 Southside Pkwy.
Buffalo, NY  14220
716-444-8163
tminiri@gmail.com

Dennis Jones        GECC, LLC                       #72-2018
12 Clinton Street
New York Mills, NY 13417
315-269-3041
djones@advancedpowerandlight.com


Alan Kunkes          Taylor K Inc.                #73-2018
444 Pine Street
Lockport, NY 14094
716-908-1698
taylorkinc@outlook.com



Jeffrey K. Buzyniski    Buzyniski Electric Inc.    #74-2018
1627 Phillips Road
Appleton, NY 14008
716-417-5955
buzyniskielectric@aol.com

James F. Forney, Jr.  Current Electric of WNY Inc.   #75-2018
5983 Kline Road
Niagara Falls, NY 14304
716-870-2605
jcurrentelectricinc@verizon.net

Michael Przybycien      Przybycien Electric       #76-2018
419 Robin Street
Dunkirk, NY 14048
716-672-9932
michaelprzybycien@yahoo.com

David Painter      Ahlstrom Schaeffer Electric     #77-2018
46 Hopkins Avenue
Jamestown, NY  14701
716-665-6510
dpainter@as-elec.com


Lon Robinson      LCR Electrical Inspections   #78-2018
11931 Angell Road                      Electrical Inspector*
Silver Creek, NY  14136
716-570-4269


John C Dean III   Dean Electrial Inspection of WNY    #79-2018
10237 Lakeside Blvd Ext.            Electrical Inspector*
Dunkirk, NY 14048
716-224-0700
johndean3@gmail.com



Michael V. Gleason   Gleason Enterprises      #80-2018
6524 Eiden Road          Electrical Inspector
Mayville, NY  14757
716-338-7108
mikegleasonei@gmail.com


John Garven       Atlantic – Inland Inc.          #81--2018
997 McLean Road                *Electrical Inspector*
Cortland, NY   13045
716-810-4500
jsgarven@gmail.com


Michael Przybycien  City of Dunkirk Electrician  #01-2018
 

Building Permit Application

PDF

Swimming Pool Application

PDF

Decks Building Guide

PDF

Pole Barn Building Guide

PDF