Town/County Tax Relevy for unpaid water/sewer bills

All payments MUST BE RECEIVED BY November 1, 2021 to avoid being relevied on your 2022 Town/County Tax bill.
The Water/Sewer bills for July 1-Sept.30 have been mailed with a due date of 11/1/2021.

Water/Sewer Rates- Effective
January 1, 2021, adopted by Town Board 3/10/21

The Pomfret Town Board approved the following rates at their March 10, 2021 Board Meeting effective January 1, 2021.

Water Rate (Residential):   $60.00/quarter minimum for 5,000 gal.
                                               $6.00 for each thousand gallon after

Water Rate (Commercial):  $60.00/quarter minimum for 5,000 gal
                                                $6.00 for each thousand gallon after

Sewer Rate (Residential):  $7.10/per thousand gallons
Sewer Rate (Commercial): $7.10/per thousand gallons



 

Online Payments

The Town of Pomfret can now accept water/sewer payments online. The fee to process online is 3% of the total bill.
Visit the site below, you will need your account number and last name on the account.

https://pay.paygov.us/enduser/eznet.aspx?ttid=20479

Van Buren Water District Presentation

PDF
This presentation consists of Project Location, Goals & Objectives, Cost Estimate, Potential Funding, Next Steps & Schedule, and Questions

Download "Van Buren Water.pdf"

Village of Fredonia Annual Water Quality Report

Annual Water Quality Report – Reporting Year 2020

Village of Fredonia Water Filtration Plant
P.O. Box 31
Fredonia, NY 14063

PWSID# NY0600364

There When You Need US

We are once again proud to present our annual water quality report covering all testing performed between January 1 and December 31, 2020. Over the years we have dedicated ourselves to producing drinking water that meets all state and federal standards. We continually strive to adopt new methods for delivering the best quality drinking water to you. As new challenges to drinking water safety emerge, we remain vigilant in meeting the goals of source water protection, water conservation, and community education while continuing to serve the needs of all our water users.  This became increasingly more important during the onset of the 2020 Covid-19 pandemic.

Please share with us your thoughts or concerns about the information in this report. After all, well informed customers are our best allies.

Fact and Figures

Our water system serves over 10,700 customers through 3,200 service connections. The total amount of water produced in 2020 was 476 million gallons. The daily average of water treated is 1.3 million gallons per day. Of the 476 million gallons we produced, 244 million gallons was billed to our customers. The balance or unaccounted water was used for firefighting, hydrant use, distribution system leaks, and reactor solids removal at the water plant.

Source Water Assessment

A Source Water Assessment Plan (SWAP) is now available at our office. This plan is an assessment of the delineated area around our listed sources through which contaminants, if present, could migrate and reach our source water. It also includes an inventory of potential sources of contamination within the delineated area and a determination of the water supply’s susceptibility to contamination by the identified potential sources.

According to the Source Water Assessment Plan, our water system had a susceptibility rating of medium. If you would like to review the Source Water Assessment Plan, please feel free to contact our office during regular business hours.

Where Does My Water Come From?

The Village of Fredonia draws its water from the Fredonia Reservoir. The present estimated storage capacity of the reservoir is 295 million gallons. The watershed area that feeds the reservoir covers more than five square miles. A vast majority of the watershed is unpopulated and heavily wooded. In addition to the reservoir, we are also supplied on an as needed basis by an interconnection with the City of Dunkirk. This connection can be utilized in times of emergency or drought. We are able to receive 400,000 – 800,000 gallons per day via this connection which has been upgraded this past winter. This equates to approximately half of our average daily usage.

Last year, we experienced two major water interruptions. On June 4, the Village experienced a large water main break on Johnson Street. The break was isolated so water service was only shut down to the residents on Johnson Street and no other locations. The break was repaired and promptly disinfected and a boil water advisory was issued for residents on Johnson Street until required bacteriological testing could be completed. Water samples collected on June 5 and 6 from the affected area indicated that the water was safe to consume and the boil water advisory was lifted on June 7.

On September 9, we had another incident where a boil water advisory was issued. A drinking water standard was violated. Your water is routinely monitored for turbidity (cloudiness) to determine if it is effectively being filtered. A water sample taken 9/9/20 showed turbidity levels of 1.1 NTU (turbidity units). This is above the maximum allowable standard of 1.0 turbidity units. Because of these high levels of turbidity, there is an increased chance that the water may contain disease-causing organisms.

What Happened? What was done to correct the situation?

Elevated turbidity levels in finished water was likely caused by a combination of several issues that were happening concurrently:  ongoing construction activities at the Fredonia Water Treatment Plant, fluctuations of pH levels in the reservoir, age of filter media and other pieces of equipment in the water plant, and a lack of rain with higher than normal temperatures.

The construction activities are ongoing and are part of an upgrade project currently being performed at the water plant. The filter unit’s maintenance took place the week of 9/14/20 through 9/18/20, which involved replacing the filter media and making improvements to the backwash equipment. During that time, the plant was partially shut down to allow for the improvements to be completed. After the improvements to the filter were completed, the turbidity levels were back in compliance and water samples tested for bacteria showed the water was satisfactory, and the boil water advisory was lifted on 9/30/20.

Community Participation

You are invited to participate in our public forum and voice your concerns about your drinking water. We meet the second and fourth Monday of each month, at 6:30 pm, at Village Hall, 9-11 Church Street, Fredonia, NY.

LT2 Rule

The USEPA has created the Long Term 2 Enhanced Surface Water Treatment Rule (LT2) for the sole purpose of reducing illness linked with the contaminant Cryptosporidium and other disease causing microorganisms in drinking water. A second round of monthly monitoring began in October of 2016. This monitoring ended in November 2018 and showed no instances of the parameters targeted.

UCMR4 Rule

In 1996, the USEPA amendments to the Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) require that once every five years, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) issue a new list of no more than 30 unregulated contaminants to be monitored by public water systems (PWSs). The Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR) provides EPA and other interested parties with scientifically valid data on the occurrence of contaminants in drinking water. This national survey is one of the primary sources of information on occurrence and levels of exposure that the Agency uses to develop regulatory decisions for contaminants in the public drinking water supply.  The "Revisions to the Unregulated Contaminant Monitoring Rule (UCMR 4) for Public Water Systems and Announcement of Public Meeting" was published in the Federal Register on December 20, 2016 (81 FR 92666). UCMR 4 monitoring will occur from 2018-2020 and includes monitoring for a total of 30 chemical contaminants: 10 cyanotoxins (nine cyanotoxins and one cyanotoxin group) and 20 additional contaminants (two metals, eight pesticides plus one pesticide manufacturing byproduct, three brominated haloacetic acid [HAA] disinfection byproducts groups, three alcohols, and three semivolatile organic chemicals [SVOCs]).

Water Conservation Tips

You can play a role in conserving water and saving yourself money in the process by becoming conscious of the amount of water your household is using, and by finding ways to use less whenever possible. It is not hard to conserve water. Here are a few tips:
  • Automatic dishwashers use 15 gallons of water for every cycle, regardless of how many dishes are loaded. Load your dishwasher to capacity, and get a run for your money!
  • Turn of the tap when brushing teeth.
  • Check all faucets in your home for leaks. Just a slow drip can waste 15-20 gallons a day. By fixing leaks, you can save almost 6,000 gallons a year.
  • Check all toilets for leaks by putting a few drops of food coloring in the tank. Watch for a few minutes to see if the color shows up in the bowl. It is not uncommon to lose up to 100 gallons a day due to an invisible toilet leak. Fixing this can save more than 30,000 gallons a year.
  • Use your water meter to detect hidden leaks. Simply turn off all taps and water using appliances. After 15 minutes, check your meter to see if it has moved. If has moved, you have a leak.

How Is My Water Treated?

The treatment process consists of a series of steps. First, raw water is drawn from our reservoir and sent to clarifiers, where polyaluminumchloride, polymer, and clay are added. The addition of these substances cause small particles to adhere to one another (called floc), making them heavy enough to settle in a basin from which sediment is removed. From here, the clarified water is piped to the filter beds. The water is filtered through layers of fine coal and silicate sand. As smaller, suspended particles are removed, turbidity disappears and clear water emerges. We then carefully monitor and add chlorine to the filtered water to kill any potential harmful bacteria. Before entering the clear well, poly orthophosphate is added for corrosion control to reduce lead-leaching from household plumbing. The water travels into our on-site clear well. This clear well is baffled to allow the chlorine to react with the water so it becomes thoroughly disinfected. Upon exiting the clear well, the water travels through three transmission lines in the village. This is all done using gravity. The processes are monitored with our state-of-the-art SCADA (Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition) system. This system monitors water quality and controls flows into and out of the water plant.

Substances That Could Be in Water

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals, and in some cases radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activities. Contaminants that may be present in source water include: microbial contaminants, inorganic contaminants, pesticides and herbicides, organic chemical contaminants, and radioactive contaminants.

Drinking water, including bottled water may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the State and the U.S. EPA prescribe regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The State Health Department and the U.S. FDA’s regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791.
          
Important Health Information

Some people may be more vulnerable to disease causing microorganisms or pathogens in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV or AIDS, or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice from their health care provider about their drinking water. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium, Giardia, and other microbial pathogens are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791.

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women, infants, and young children. It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing system. We are responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing systems. When your system has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at (800) 426-4791, or at www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

Turbidity has no health effects. However, turbidity can interfere with disinfection and provide a medium for microbial growth. Turbidity may indicate the presence of disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites that can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

Please pay special attention to the additional statement in this document regarding Cryptosporidium.

About Our Violations

In September we measured higher than allowed turbidity in our filtered water which is considered a treatment technique violation.  More information about this is provided in the Table of Detected Contaminants and in the section “What Does this Information Mean?” In addition, each year since 2015, the Chautauqua County Department of Health conducted an inspection and sanitary survey of our water system. They made numerous recommendations and issued several violations that we have addressed.

We are currently working on resolving the following remaining violations with guidance from both the Health Department and our engineers at Ramboll, previously known as O’Brien and Gere:
Install new pump station/interconnect with Dunkirk that could meet all village water needs without causing the pressure problems that our current interconnect does. This eliminates the need to build a new storage tank. Currently, we are working on upgrading the existing interconnect to improve hydraulics, but this will not fully resolve the need for a new, more robust interconnection and/or new storage tank. Complete maintenance to the dam, intake tunnel and related appurtenances. Complete maintenance and improvements to the filter plant.  Work began in early 2020 and was ongoing thru the rest of the year to be completed by Fall 2021. Improve security and cyber-security at the filter plant.  This has been upgraded several times this past year. Conduct inspection of the water storage tanks and complete any required maintenance/improvements. Complete and implement disinfection byproduct control study.  This plan has been drafted in 2017 and was completed in 2020. Prepare a water distribution system improvement plan.  This project has started and has been implemented in 2018 and was ongoing into 2020.

Sampling Results

During the past year we have taken hundreds of water samples in order to determine the presence of any radioactive, biological, inorganic, volatile organic, or synthetic organic contaminants. The table below shows only those contaminants that were detected in the water. The state requires us to monitor for certain substances less than once per year because the concentrations of these substances do not change frequently. In these cases, the most recent sample data are included, along with the year in which the sample was taken.

On August 26, 2020, Public Water Supplies in New York State were required to begin monitoring for Per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS). These substances include Perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA), Perfluorooctane sulfonate (PFOS), and 1,4-Dioxane. To this date, we have not had any detection of these contaminants and will continue to monitor for them in 2021 and beyond.





Table of Detected Contaminants


Contaminant


Violation

Date of Sample

Level Detected
Unit Measure-ment
Regulatory Limit (MCL/AL)


MCLG


Likely Source of Contamination

                 MICROBIIOLOGICAL CONTAMINANTS
Turbidity(1) Max
YES
9/10/20
1.1
NTU
TT=<1.0 NTU
N/A
Soil Run-off, onsite construction and issues with aging filter bed media.

Turbidity(1)     
YES
September (2020)
3%
<0.3
NTU
TT=95% of samples
<0.3NTU
N/A
Soil Run-off, onsite construction and issues with aging filter bed media.                                                     

Distribution Turbidity(2) Max

No
September
(2020)
0.80
NTU
MCL>5 NTU
N/A
Soil Run-off

                  INORGANIC CONTAMINANTS
Lead(3)
No
9/16-9/23/19
5.6;
Range=
ND-10.8
ug/l
15 (AL)
0
Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural Deposits

Copper(4)
No
9/16-9/23/19
0.219;
Range=
0.0098-0.656
ug/l
1.3 (AL)
1.3
Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits; Leaching from wood preservatives

Barium
No
3/5/20
.0511
mg/l
2.0 (MCL)
2
Discharge of drilling wastes; discharge from metal refineries; erosion or natural deposits

Arsenic
No
3/5/20
<1.0
ug/l
10 (MCL)
N/A
Erosion of natural deposits; Runoff from orchards; Runoff from glass and electronics production wastes.

Nickel
No
3/5/20
<1.0
ug/l
N/A
N/A
Nickel enters groundwater and surface water by dissolution of rocks and soils, from atmospheric fallout, from biological decays and from waste disposal.

Chromium
No
3/5/2020
<1.5
ug/l
100 (100)
100
Discharge from steel and pulp mill; Erosion of natural deposits.

Fluoride
No
3/5/2020
<0.050
mg/l
2.2 (MCL)
N/A
Erosion of natural deposits; Water additive that promotes strong teeth; Discharge from fertilizer and aluminum factories.

Nitrate
No
3/5/20
0.50
mg/l
10 (MCL)
10
Runoff from fertilizer use; Leaching from septic tanks, sewage; Erosion of natural deposits.

Manganese
No
3/5/20
7.0
ug/l
300 (MCL)
N/A
Naturally occurring; Indicative of landfill contamination.

Copper
No
3/5/20
0.0052
mg/l
1.3 (AL)
1.3
Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits; Leaching from wood preservatives

RADIOLOGICALS
Gross Alpha
No
12/22/16
0.691
pCi/L
15(MCL)
0
Erosion of natural deposits.

Gross Beta
No
12/22/16
0.641
pCi/L
50 (MCL)
0
Decay of natural deposits and man-made emissions.

Radium 226
No
12/22/16
0.0896
pCi/L
5 (MCL)
0
Erosion of natural deposits

Radium 228
No
12/22/16
0.168
pCi/L
5 (MCL)
0
Erosion of natural deposits.

STAGE 2 DISINFECTION BYPRODUCTS (CHESTNUT ST)
Haloacetic Acids
No
Quarterly
 (2020)
Avg.=38.5
Range=
13-76
ug/l
60 (MCL)
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.

Trihalomethanes
No
Quarterly
 (2020)
Avg.=64.5
Range=
32-95
ug/l
80 (MCL)
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.  TTHM's are formed when source water contains large amounts of organic matter.

                    STAGE 2 DISINFECTION BYPRODUCTS (EAGLE ST)
Haloacetic Acids
No
Quarterly
 (2020)
Avg.=18.9Range=4.7-35
ug/l
60 (MCL)
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.

Trihalomethanes
No
Quarterly
 (2020)
Avg.=63.0Range=
45-81
ug/l
80(MCL)
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.  TTHM's are formed when source water contains large amounts of organic matter.

STAGE 2 DISINFECTION BYPRODUCTS (GREGORY HALL)
Haloacetic Acids
No
Quarterly
 (2020)
Avg.=59
Range=
31-93
ug/l
60 (MCL)
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.

Trihalomethanes
No
Quarterly
 (2020)
Avg.=60.8
Range=
33-98
ug/l
80 (MCL)
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.  TTHM's are formed when source water contains large amounts of organic matter.

STAGE 2 DISINFECTION BYPRODUCTS (TEMPLE)
Haloacetic Acids
No
Quarterly
 (2020)
Avg.=49.5
Range=
28-69
ug/l
60 (MCL)
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.

Trihalomethanes
No
Quarterly
 (2020)
Avg.=49
Range=
32-77
ug/l
80 (MCL)
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination. TTHM’s are formed when source water contains large amounts of organic matter.


DISINFECTANT
Chlorine Residual
No
Daily
(2020)
Ave.=0.37
Range=
0.19-0.76
mg/l
4.0 (MCL)
N/A
Water additive used to control microbes.

                UNREGULATED CONTAMINANT MONITORING RULE UCMR4 2018-2019
Total Organic Carbon
Not Regulated
9/18-2/19
Avg.=3.23
Range=
2.45-4.0
mg/l
N/A
N/A
Likely source is naturally occurring.

Manganese
Not Regulated
9/18-2/19
Avg.=3.740
Range=
0.72-6.76
ug/l
N/A
N/A
Likely source is naturally occurring.

Chestnut Rd. #LRAA1                 Bromochloro-acetic acid
Not Regulated
9/18-3/19
Avg.=1.7
Range= 1.06-2.41
ug/l
N/A
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.



Chestnut Rd. #LRAA1                 Bromodichloro-acetic acid
Not Regulated
9/18-3/19
Avg.=3.2
Range= 1.78-4.54
ug/l
N/A
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.

Chestnut Rd. #LRAA1                 Dichloroacetic acid
Not Regulated
9/18-3/19
Avg.=16.9
Range= 9.25-24.6
ug/l
N/A
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination

Chestnut Rd. #LRAA1                 Trichloroacetic acid
Not Regulated
9/18-3/19
Avg.=35.1
Range= 14.6-55.5
ug/l
N/A
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination

Temple St.
#LRAA2
Bromochloro-acetic acid
Not
Regulated
9/18-3/19
Avg.=2.1
Range=
0.99-3.14
ug/l
N/A
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.
                   

Temple St.
#LRAA2
Bromodichloro-acetic acid
Not
Regulated
9/18-3/19
Avg.=2.1
Range=
0.99-3.14
ug/l
N/A
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.
                   

Temple St.
#LRAA2
Dichloroacetic acid
Not
Regulated
9/18-3/19
Avg.=21.9
Range=
9.9-34.1
ug/l
N/A
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.


Temple St.
#LRAA2
Monochloro-acetic acid
Not
Regulated
9/18-3/19
Avg.=1.29Range=
0-2.58
ug/l
N/A
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.


Temple St. #LRAA2
Trichloroacetic acid
Not
Regulated
9/18-3/19
Avg.=35.0Range=
14.3-55.7
ug/l
N/A
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.


Eagle St.
#LRAA3
Bromochloro-acetic acid
Not
Regulated
9/18-3/19
Avg.=1.9
Range=
1.23-2.47
ug/l
N/A
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.


Eagle St.
#LRAA3
Bromodichloro-acetic acid
Not
Regulated
9/18-3/19
Avg.=3.2
Range=
2.42-4.03
ug/l
N/A
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.


Eagle St.
#LRAA3
Dichloroacetic acid
Not
Regulated
9/18-3/19
Avg.=18.6Range=
12.7-24.5
ug/l
N/A
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.


Eagle St.
#LRAA3
Trichloroacetic acid
Not
Regulated
9/18-3/19
Avg.=40.2
Range=
24.9-55.5
ug/l
N/A
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.


Gregory Hall #LRAA4
Bromochloro-acetic acid
Not
Regulated
9/18-3/19
Avg.=2.2
Range=
1.02-3.28
ug/l
N/A
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.

Gregory Hall #LRAA4
Bromodichloro-acetic acid
Not
Regulated
9/18-3/19
Avg.=3.3
Range=
1.92-4.68
ug/l
N/A
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.


Gregory Hall #LRAA4
Dichloroacetic acid
Not
Regulated
9/18-3/19
Avg.=21.3
Range=
9.16-33.4
ug/l
N/A
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.


Gregory Hall #LRAA4
Monochloro-acetic acid
Not
Regulated
9/18-3/19
Avg.=1.6 Range=
0-3.21
ug/l
N/A
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.


Gregory Hall #LRAA4
Trichloroacetic acid
Not
Regulated
9/18-3/19
Avg.=35.0
Range=
14.8-55.2
ug/l
N/A
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.
 
 Notes:
1 – Turbidity is a measure of the cloudiness of the water. We monitor it because it is a good indicator of the effectiveness of our filtration system. Our highest turbidity measurement for the year (1.1 NTU) occurred on September 10.  State regulations require that turbidity must always be less than or equal to 1.0 NTU. The regulations also require that 95% of the turbidity samples collected every month must be below 0.3 NTU.  In September 2020, we had some issues with turbidity during our filter bed media replacement and bed wash equipment upgrade.  September was the month when we had the most measurements that did not meet the treatment technique for turbidity (we were in compliance only 3% of the time). The levels recorded constitute a treatment technique violation because we were not within the acceptable range allowed and a BOIL ORDER was issued.

2-Distribution Turbidity is a measure of the cloudiness of the water found in the distribution system.  We monitor it because it is a good indicator of water quality.  High turbidity can hinder the effectiveness of disinfectants.  Our highest average monthly distribution turbidity measurement detected during the year (0.80 NTU) occurred in September 2020.  This value is below the State’s maximum contaminant level (5 NTU).

3-The level presented represents the 90th percentile of the 30 sites tested.  A percentile is a value on a scale of 100 that indicates the percent of a distribution that is equal to or below it.  The 90th percentile is equal to or greater than 90% of the Lead values detected in your water system.  In this case, 30 samples were collected at your water system and to 90th percentile value was calculated to between the 30th and 26th values at the 27th value of 4.8ug/l.  The action level for lead was not exceeded in any of the 30 sampling locations.

4- The level presented represents the 90th percentile of the 30 sites tested.  A percentile is a value on a scale of 100 that indicates the percent of a distribution that is equal to or below it.  The 90th percentile is equal to or greater than 90% of the Copper values detected in your water system.  In this case, 30 samples were collected at your water system and to 90th percentile value was calculated to between the 30th and 26th values at the 27th value of 0.303mg/l.  The action level for lead was not exceeded in any of the 30 sampling locations.

Table Definitions

ppm (part per million): One part substance per million parts water (or milligrams per liter).
   ppb (parts per billion): One part substance per billion parts water (or micrograms per liter).
NTU (Nephelometric Turbidity Units): Measurement of the clarity, or turbidity of water. Turbidity in excess of 5 NTU is just noticeable to the average person.
AL (Action Level): The concentration of a contaminant which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.
MCL (Maximum Contaminant Level): The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.
MCLG (Maximum Contaminant Level Goal): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.
MRDL (Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level): The highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water. There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.
MRDLG (Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal): The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contaminants.
NA: Not Applicable
ND (Not Detected): Indicates that the substance was not found by laboratory analysis.
TT (Treatment Technique): A required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.
 What Does This Information Mean?

As you can see by the table, our system had one violation for treatment technique turbidity in 2020. For about 3% of the month of September 2020, the treatment technique for filtering the raw water worked within specifications of Turbidity.  There is a limit of no less than 95% of the time, the Turbidity must meet or better 0.3 NTU.  In September, the plant was inundated with algae at the same time that we were replacing the media in the filter beds.  This made the filter bed runs shorter and caused frequent bed washing that stressed out the stored water levels.  High water usage and high temperatures during the construction at the plant made it difficult to stay within the turbidity limits and a BOIL ORDER was issued.  The plant processes eventually caught up and the treatment efficiency improved from then on and the BOIL ORDER was lifted.  

We have learned through our testing that some contaminants have been detected; however, other than turbidity, these contaminants were detected below the level allowed by the State. Lead and copper were detected within the system but of 30 samples collected, none were found exceeding the action levels. We are however required to present the following information on Lead in drinking water:
 
If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women, infants, and young children. It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing. The Village of Fredonia is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791), or at http:www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

The NYSDOH has a free lead testing program – for more information go to:
https://www.health.ny.gov/environmental/water/drinking/lead/free_lead_testing_pilot_program

The NYSDOH has a free lead testing program – for more information go to:
https://www.health.ny.gov/environmental/water/drinking/lead/free_lead_testing_pilot_program

Is Our Water System Meeting Other Rules That Govern Operations?

During 2020, our system was not in compliance for the whole year with applicable State drinking water operating and reporting requirements. We were issued three violations by the Chautauqua County Health Department for failing to meet Total Organic Carbon (TOC) removal requirements for the first, second, and third quarters. After the improvements to the filters in September, we began seeing drastic improvements to our TOC removal and were in compliance for the fourth quarter of 2020 and the first quarter of 2021. Moving forward, we will notify you immediately if there are any issues.

Questions?
For more information about this report, or for any questions relating to your drinking water, please call Christopher Surma, Chief Operator, at (716) 679-2310. You may also contact the Chautauqua County Department of Health at (716) 363-4481.
 

2020 AWQR-Annual Water Quality Report
 

If you would like a hard copy of this report, please contact the Town Clerk's Office.


Annual Drinking Water Quality Report Addendum for 2020
Town of Pomfret Water Districts
Public Water Supply ID
Berry Road Water District NY0600369
Chestnut Road Water District NY0600395
North End Water District NY0630121

INTRODUCTION
The information contained in this report is a supplement to the report that you received from the Village of Fredonia.  To comply with State regulations the Town of Pomfret will be annually issuing a report describing additional water quality information of your drinking water.  The purpose of this report is to raise your understanding of drinking water and awareness of the need to protect our drinking water sources. Last year, your tap water met all State drinking water health standards.  We are proud to report that our water district systems did not violate a maximum contaminant level or any other water quality standard. If you did not receive information from Fredonia please feel free to contact the Village at (716) 679-2302.
WHERE DOES OUR WATER COME FROM?
Water Customers residing in all three water districts receive water from the Village of Fredonia.   The Town of Pomfret does not provide any additional treatment to the water.
ARE THERE CONTAMINANTS IN OUR DRINKING WATER?
As the State regulations require, we routinely test your drinking water for numerous contaminants. These contaminants include: total coliform, total trihalomethanes, Haloacetic acids and Lead and Copper. The table presented below depicts which compounds were detected in your drinking water.

It should be noted that all drinking water, including bottled drinking water, may be reasonably expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791) or the Chautauqua County Department of Health and Human Service at 716-753-4481.

Table of Detected Contaminants - Berry Road Water District
Contaminant
Violation
Date of Sample
Level Detected
Unit
Measure-ment
Regulatory Limit
MCL/AL
MCLG
Likely Source of Contamination

DISINFECTION BYPRODUCTS
Haloacetic Acids
No
8/4/20
2.17
ug/l
60 (MCL)
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.

Total Trihalomethanes

No
8/4/20
79.75
ug/l
80 (MCL)
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.  TTHM's are formed when source water contains large amounts of organic matter.

INORGANIC CONTAMINANTS
Lead (1)
No
8/14/19
5.2;
Range=
ND-9.1
ug/l
15 (AL)
0
Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural Deposits

Copper (2)
No
8/14/19
0.260;
Range=
0.031-0.292
mg/l
1.3(AL)
1.3
Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits; Leaching from wood preservatives

Chlorine
Residual
No
Monthly
(2020)
Avg.= 0.51
Range= 0.01-0.95
mg/l
4.0 (MCL)
N/A
Water additive used to control microbes.

Table of Detected Contaminants - Chestnut Road Water District
Contaminant
Violation
Date of Sample
Level Detected
Unit Measure-ment
Regulatory Limit MCL/AL
MCLG
Likely Source of Contamination

DISINFECTION BYPRODUCTS
Haloacetic Acids
No
(Quarterly)
2020
Avg.= 31.5
Range= 8.2-54.78
ug/l
60 (MCL)
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.

Total
Trihalomethanes
No
(Quarterly)
2020
Avg.= 57.05
Range= 52.27-62.60
ug/l
80 (MCL)
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.  TTHM's are formed when source water contains large amounts of organic matter.

INORGANIC CONTAMINANTS
Lead (3)
No
8/14/19
5.84;
Range=
0.30-11.0
ug/l
15 (AL)
0
Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural Deposits

Copper (4)
No
8/14/19
0.151;
Range=
0.033-0.162
mg/l
1.3(AL)
1.3
Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits; Leaching from wood preservatives

Chlorine
Residual
No
Monthly
(2020)
Avg.= 0.29
Range= 0.01-0.87
mg/l
4.0 (MCL)
N/A
Water additive used to control microbes.


Table of Detected Contaminants - North End Water District
Contaminant
Violation
Date of Sample
Level Detected
Unit Measure-ment
Regulatory Limit MCL/AL
MCLG
Likely Source of Contamination

DISINFECTION BYPRODUCTS
Haloacetic Acids
No
(Quarterly)
2020
Avg.= 24.14
Range= 2.86-72.1
ug/l
60 (MCL)
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.

Total Trihalomethanes
No
(Quarterly)
2020
Avg.= 64.76
Range= 53.88-79.11
ug/l
80 (MCL)
N/A
By-products of drinking water chlorination.  TTHM's are formed when source water contains large amounts of organic matter.

INORGANIC CONTAMINANTS
Lead (5)
No
8/14/19
8.6;
Range=
ND-10.2
ug/l
15 (AL)
0
Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural Deposits

Copper (6)
No
8/14/19
0.345;
Range=
0.002-0.623
mg/l
1.3(AL)
1.3
Corrosion of household plumbing systems; Erosion of natural deposits; Leaching from wood preservatives

Chlorine
Residual
No
Monthly
(2020)
Avg.= 0.36
Range= 0.01-1.43
mg/l
4.0 (MCL)
N/A
Water additive used to control microbes.

Notes:
1 – The level presented represents the 90th percentile of the 5 sites tested.  A percentile is a value on a scale of 100 that indicates the percent of a distribution that is equal to or below it.  The 90th percentile is equal to or greater than 90% of the Lead values detected at your water system.  In this case 5 samples were collected at Berry Road Water District and the 90th percentile value was calculated by averaging the two highest results found (9.1 ug/l & 1.3 ug/l). The action level for lead was not exceeded at any of the sites tested.

2 – The level presented represents the 90th percentile of the 5 sites tested. The 90th percentile is equal to or greater than 90% of the Copper values detected at your water system.  In this case 5 samples were collected at Berry Road Water District and the 90th percentile value was calculated by averaging the two highest results found (292 mg/l & 227 mg/l). The action level for copper was not exceeded at any of the sites tested.

3 – The level presented represents the 90th percentile of the 5 samples collected.  In this case 5 samples were collected at Chestnut Road Water District and the 90th percentile value was calculated by averaging the two highest results found (11.0 ug/l & 0.68 ug/l). The action level for lead was not exceeded at any of the sites tested.

4 – The level presented represents the 90th percentile of the 5 samples collected.  In this case 5 samples were collected at Chestnut Road Water District and the 90th percentile value was calculated by averaging the two highest results found (162 mg/l & 139 mg/l). The action level for copper was not exceeded at any of the sites tested.

5 – The level presented represents the 90th percentile of the 5 samples collected.  In this case 5 samples were collected at North End Water District and the 90th percentile value was calculated by averaging the two highest results found (10.2 ug/l & 7.0 ug/l). The action level for lead was not exceeded at any of the sites tested.

6 – The level presented represents the 90th percentile of the 5 samples collected.  In this case 5 samples were collected at North End Water District and the 90th percentile value was calculated by averaging the two highest results found (623 mg/l & 66.1 mg/l). The action level for copper was not exceeded at any of the sites tested.

Definitions:
Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL): The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible.
Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG): The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.
Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL): The highest level of a disinfectant that is allowed in drinking water.  There is convincing evidence that addition of a disinfectant is necessary for control of microbial contaminants.
Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG): The level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MRDLGs do not reflect the benefits of the use of disinfectants to control microbial contamination.
Non-Detects (ND): Laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present.
Milligrams per liter (mg/l): Corresponds to one part of liquid in one million parts of liquid (parts per million - ppm).
WHAT DOES THIS INFORMATION MEAN?
   As you can see by the table, our system had no violations.  We have learned through our testing that some contaminants have been detected; however, these contaminants were detected below the level allowed by the State. Lead and copper were detected within the system but of 15 samples collected, none were found exceeding the action levels.  We are however required to present the following information on Lead in drinking water:

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women, infants, and young children.  It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing.  The Town of Pomfret is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components.  When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking.  If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested.  Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791) or at http:www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.   

The NYSDOH has a free lead testing program – for more information go to:
https://www.health.ny.gov/environmental/water/drinking/lead/free_lead_testing_pilot_program

IS OUR WATER SYSTEM MEETING OTHER RULES THAT GOVERN OPERATIONS?
We are required to monitor your drinking water for specific contaminants on a regular basis.  Results of regular monitoring are an indicator of whether or not your drinking water meets health standards.  During 2020, our system was in compliance with all applicable State drinking water operating, monitoring, and reporting requirements.
DO I NEED TO TAKE SPECIAL PRECAUTIONS?
Some people may be more vulnerable to disease causing microorganisms or pathogens in drinking water than the general population.  Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections.  These people should seek advice from their health care provider about their drinking water.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium, Giardia and other microbial pathogens are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).
INFORMATION FOR NON-ENGLISH-SPEAKING RESIDENTS
Spanish
Este informe contiene información muy importante sobre su agua beber.  Tradúzcalo ó hable con alguien que lo entienda bien.
French
Ce rapport contient des informations importantes sur votre eau potable.  Traduisez‑le ou parlez en avec quelqu’un qui le comprend bien.
WHY SAVE WATER AND HOW TO AVOID WASTING IT?
The Town of Pomfret encourages water conservation. A few simple steps will help preserve our resources and save you money. You can play a role in conserving water by becoming conscious of the amount of water your household is using, and by looking for ways to use less whenever you can.  It is not hard to conserve water.  Conservation tips include:
  • Automatic dishwashers use 15 gallons for every cycle, regardless of how many dishes are loaded.  So get a run for your money and load it to capacity.
  • Turn off the tap when brushing your teeth.
  • Check every faucet in your home for leaks.  Just a slow drip can waste 15 to 20 gallons a day.  Fix it up and you can save almost 6,000 gallons per year.
  • Check your toilets for leaks by putting a few drops of food coloring in the tank, watch for a few minutes to see if the color shows up in the bowl.  It is not uncommon to lose up to 100 gallons a day from one of these otherwise invisible toilet leaks.  Fix it and you save more than 30,000 gallons a year.
  • Install water saving toilets, low flow shower heads and faucets.
CLOSING
Thank you for allowing us to continue to provide your family with quality drinking water this year. In order to maintain a safe and dependable water supply we sometimes need to make improvements that will benefit all of our customers. The costs of these improvements may be reflected in the rate structure. Rate adjustments may be necessary in order to address these improvements.  We ask that all our customers help us protect our water sources, which are the heart of our community.  Please call our office if you have questions.
 

Water and Sewer Billing

Allison Vento, Town Clerk/ Water & Sewer Billing Clerk
9 Day Street
Fredonia, NY 14063
Phone: (716) 672-7496 x1
Fax: (716) 672-6800

The Town of Pomfret operates various water and sewer districts within the Town.
Each district is currently funded independently by usage fees specific to that district.

The Water and Sewer Billing Clerk handles billing and questions related to this service.
Service Meters are read and billed on a quarterly basis.

The districts are currently as follows:

Water Districts
- Berry Road Water District (which includes Johnson Street and Martha's Vineyard)
- Chestnut Road Water District
- Route 60 Water District
- Route 20 Water District
-North End Water District Phase I

Sewer Districts
 - Johnson Street Sewer District
- Martha's Vineyard Sewer District
- Lily Dale Sewer District
- Route 60 Sewer District
- Route 20 Sewer District
- Lakeview Avenue Sewer District

Sewer service in Van Buren is provided by the Portland-Pomfret
Sewer District, a Chautauqua County operation.
Contact Scott Cummings at 716-753-7788 with any questions